Wednesday, December 26, 2012

The Arrival

Xmas morning has come and gone, thank goodness!! Lol
Lots of gifts were opened, food was ate, lots of that left, which I guess, is a good thing!!?
Anyway..........
Here's a few shots of Z and his new ride. The young man was pumped when he opened the garage door and his green machine was sitting there!!
He rode around for a bit in -5 and -20 with the wind; he did want to go more, but we had company coming over.
So a night ride was in order!!
We do have to make sure his snow-pants are away from his front chain-ring, a Velcro strap should fix that problem!!
Here's hoping you and yours had a splendid day!!
Pedal On!!
Peace











Friday, December 21, 2012

Exploration and a Beautiful Day

Did some exploring today after work. Perfect afternoon for tooling around the lake. Conditions could not have been better; well...... More time would've been nice ;) but such is life.
I'm itching to give the young lad his new ride, but good things come to those who wait!!
Also, I take a certain amount of satisfaction in the non lethal torture of our two young ones!! Ha Ha

Pedal On!!
Peace



Monday, December 17, 2012

The Pay Off

This makes it all worth while!!!






A Crusted Pedal

I was all set to go for a pedal Saturday morning; until I let the dog outside and it was raining! Rain in Dec.??
That's just not right!!
It rained till around noonish, then turned into wet snow for the rest of the day and night. The 4-6" they called for never materialized, go figure!!
Sunday afternoon rolled around and I was ordered to "go for a ride!!" Lol
Why is she always right??!! Ha Ha
Anyway........ I headed out to the winter single track I've been grooming. Nothing huge, but it'll be perfect for Z to break his new 9:zero:7 in on!! :)
Between Z, and Rick and his son's new FatBike's, grooming the trail should go quickly for the rest of the winter, and maybe add plenty of more miles; time will tell.
I did get a great workout breaking the fresh 2.5" of crusty snow that the rain made!! Damn tough going, but great fun the 2nd and 3rd time around!!
I only got in one shot, before my phone died. It was well below freezing! Lol
Pedal On!!
Peace

Friday, December 14, 2012

A Peaceful Pedal

A silent pedal through the woods, and a peaceful end crossing on the lake, (before the sled-heads wreck it), then home to hug my little ones.
Pedal On!!
Peace



Tuesday, December 11, 2012

My Thoughts on Some of my New Bits

These are my thoughts and my thoughts alone; if you disagree with them, to bad, there mine!!

1st, what I've had since March or so.

45NRTH's new ultra light Husker Du's.
I think I've found my Fat tire forever more!!!
Yeah, you can see where this is going!!
Ha Ha
I'm nearing 3,500 miles on this set, and they are just starting to show some wear, damn straight in my book!!
I've ridden them on everything...... gravel, pavement, singletrack and now snow.
I'm not very gentle on my things. I've ridden over glass (not on purpose mind you), sharp sticks, sharp red rock of the Iron Range of northern Minnesota; you name I've probably rode over it at one time or another over the past months!! These tires can take a beating.
They shed mud like a champ; and now they've shed snow in the same manner.
Awesome IMHO, and well worth the steep price for a set.
To be honest, I had my doubts about them in snow. Over the past month these things have had me smiling on more than one occasion.
There are no more of the dreaded Larry front tire washout/oh shit not a again moments.
They grip and bite and crawl through anything I've tried.
A good four wheeler trail was the true test today after work.
I'd steer from rut to rut, (with around 4 to 5" of snow), as I've done in the past with Larry, and this tire just found some grip and climbed from one rut to the other and back again. Gone is the Larry losing grip and the front end shitting out on me.
i could not be happier in that fact!
The rear Du just has grip for days on anything, steep ups, steep down, off chamber snow filled ruts going up hill..... stand and slowly pedal and up ya go!!!
I've been running anywhere from 4-10 psi depending on snow conditions.
The more I can stay upright the better things are!!
Smile smile smile
Ha Ha Ha

On to the most recent purchase,
The 45NRTH HEIRUSPECS winter grip pedals.........................
Big, wide, and full of awesomely grippy pins.
I had thrown the idea of preordering 45NRTH's new Wolvhammer winter boots around; and quickly set that idea on the back burner in favor of getting a set of Rolling D's built up by Mike C. of
www.lacemine29.com himself.
I think I made the right call, and these pedals only hammered that fact home.
These things are so noticeably lighter than my Times ATAC Z's.
I swapped pedals at work and did a lot of hand holding of each pedal, one 45NRTH in one hand and a Time in the other. Damn if you can't tell the difference that way and that way alone!!!
They don't have the small profile the Helva's have but they shed snow something fierce!
Over all another quality purchase!!! Thanks Cindi, Love ya!!! ;)


If you haven't been out "Fat biking it," may I ask........ WHAT THE HELL ARE YOU WAITING FOR???!!!! :) :)
Right now in my part of the world it's about as perfect as it can get!!!
It should be a great great winter!!
Pedal On!!!

Peace

Monday, December 10, 2012

Pay Freaking Attention!!!

Punch out from work at 3:15.
Hit the winter singletrack at 3:20.
Do a couple loops to properly mark for my buddy Rick and his son, with a Necromancer and Moonlander respectfully!

Oh yeah, now Rick went and bought himself a Moonlander!! Ha, take that he said!! Not really, but he might as well have!! Lol
Just joking Rick!!

Ok, time to hit the creek and then the lake for home.
Creek frozen solid.
Creek entering the lake, ah not so much!!
As I found out by taking a quick dip up to mid thigh on both legs!!!
STUPID ASS!!!!
STUPID ASS!!
I yelled as I quickly made it to the completely frozen lake and then home.

11 above and minus something windchill I was surprisingly not wet nor cold!!
My Craft Storm tights/pants and my Rocky 1,000 gram thinsulate boots really kick ass!! Lol
What's that they say about poor choices in clothing???

I didn't feel bottom, but the fatness of the front tire helped me huge getting myself back up and out of the not so warm water below!!
20 minutes later, my now smelling like swamp shit nastiness boots were off, socks were bone dry.... NICE!!
My now unthawing and really smelling like nasty ass swamp shit something or other are pants are in the laundry tub downstairs!!

Anyway, here's hoping to do it all over again tomorrow!! Well, minus my stupidity of not paying attention and going for a brief dip!! :)
Oh yeah, no front break till it gets above freezing or I actually take the time to thaw it out!!! LMFAO
Crappy cell pictures below!





Sunday, December 9, 2012

Perfect

A perfect amount of snow, a light fluffy 3.5 to 4.5"
Yesterday I was on the lake which I should've been skating or I should've bought or made myself a set of studded tires.

All that talk means nothing now with our new snowfall.
Next will be snowshoeing in trail, maybe the dog and I will go for a walk tonight? ;)

Pedal On!!
Peace



Monday, December 3, 2012

New Bits; and a Beauty of a Fatback Build

I have the best better 1/2!!
I kind of think she was feeling guilty, but she's the best just the same!!!
Love ya Cindi!! ;)

Anyway, we were in the Twin Cities this past weekend to take in a Tragically Hip concert, and the GFBR which I missed...... That's another story!! I still love ya Cindi!! ;)~

Also Zack's new 9:zero:7 (picture below), was picked up and tucked away nicely in our basement.
When we picked the kids up Sunday night, Zack was like where's my bike guys?? I said they sold it, and they didn't know if they'd have another built in time for Xmas!! I love messing with the young ones!! Lol
He took the not so truthful news very well!! Very impressed bud!! I guess we're doing something right!!??!! Ha Ha

I got me a new pair of 45NRTH HEIRUSPECS "winter grip pedals!! (Picture below)
When we picked up Z's ride!!
I told ya she was feeling guilty!! Lol

Also, I'm super bummed I missed the ride to check out Chris E.'s super sweet Fatback build!! (Picture below)
Nicely done Sir!! I hope you and the wife to be enjoyed the Hip as much as we did!!!
Also, I was looking forward to swapping fat tire rubber with Deathrider, alas that time will come...... All good things come to those who wait??? Lol
Pedal On!!

Peace





Sunday, November 25, 2012

The Beginning........ of Winter Trail

It doesn't look like much right now, but we finally got some snow that's gonna stick around.... 4-6".
I went and rode the base in a bit this afternoon.
We'll need some colder temps to freeze up the lake and creek for my loop to be complete.
After the next snowfall, the shoes come out!!
Pedal On!!
Peace













Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Sea of Rock

Thanks DC!!

Pedal and Pedal Again, and Again and Again and .......

So looking forward to 4 days off!!
It's been a long time since I've had a day off!!
I think I'll do some of this!!!

To All, have a great holiday weekend!!
Peace

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

A New Fat Bike in Town!!

I'm not the only Fat Bike owner in town anymore, and that fact warms my heart!!!!!
My buddy Rick has been the proud owner of his new Necromancer for a few months now.
He even took his new ride out to the deer stand on opening weekend!!
Yeah boy howdy!!!
Way to go Rick!!! ;)

Pedal On!!
Peace

Monday, November 12, 2012

Every Year, About This Time........

Yes, it's been earlier, and yes it's been later; it's been a lot and it's been Ahhh not so much; it's been wet, and it's been dry; it's lasted and it hasn't.
Yes...... it's snowing in northern Mn. and I for one, couldn't be happier!!!!

I can't say the same for the hapless drivers, who inexplicably forget how to drive when it snows???
It's northern Mn. for Christ sake!!!

Anyway....... Now, for the lakes to get a good solid 3-4 inches of ice, and all will be just right in my Fat Bike world!!!! Ha Ha
Pedal On!!

Peace

Saturday, November 10, 2012

For The 29.......

Had to do it.......... Anyone from northern Mn. knows why!!
Peace...........

Friday, November 9, 2012

Thursday, November 8, 2012

Ready, Set, Go......

Not that it's needed, (everyday is a FatBike day for me), but it's kind of cool just the same!!

Pedal On!!!
Peace

Wednesday, November 7, 2012

In the Not to Distant Future!!!??!!

We got a call from Penn Cycles Eagan the other day......... Z's green 9:zero:7 is built up and ready for pick up!!
I think I'm more stoked than he is??? Lol
Here come Santa Claus here comes Santa Claus........... Ha Ha


This next picture is what may happen; i sure hope not; but knowing we as a family are prepared eases my mind!! ;)
Pedal On!!
Peace

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Bike the Vote!! ;)

Thanks to Sir Gomez for this picture off FB!!

Friday, November 2, 2012

The Winter Path Less Traveled....

Isn't quite ready yet!!
Ha Ha

Trampled by Wood Rats!!?

Up at 4 a.m.
Plan was to get a pedal in before work.
Sat at the dinning room table too damn long wondering why I was up so early before I remembered why!! Lol
So it was a pedal straight to work.
At about the half way point I found myself amongst 10 to 20 "wood rats" aka deer.
It may have been less or more, those damn things freaked!!
They didn't even hear me coming, and they reacted as such!!
I dodged two before I had to come to a complete stop to save myself from begin run over!!
A couple couldn't make up their minds on which way they wanted to run.
All this happened in less than two minutes and then I was standing there alone and in the dark; in the middle of town!!
I think it's time to start wearing the head lamp!! Ha Ha
Have a good weekend, and Pedal On!!

Peace

Thursday, October 25, 2012

1st Significant Snow Fall.....

It won't last long, but that's ok.
It was nice to hear the Husker Du's crunch through the freshly fallen 3" of snow.
The H. Du's hook up much nicer than the Larry's and far out shine the Endo's!!
Peace

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

One XS Green 9:zero:7 Please!!

While it was delayed a bit, it was going to happen sooner than later!!

A BIG thank you to Mr. and Mrs. Deathrider; or just one to Lady Deathrider?? ;) Lol
Another BIG thanks to Ben and Jarod of Penn Cycles Eagan!!

She'll be green with black cables, running a 1x..... Marge lights with Husker Du rubber.

Jenna got her picture taken with the 9:zero:7 that was set up in the Penn shop. She'll eventually be getting a Fat Bike, she just needs to grow a bit more!! ;)

Anyway, the green beast should look sweet under the tree in a couple months!!

Peace

Monday, October 8, 2012

Hmmmm

Sir Gomez posted this up over at fat-bike.com this  morning. 
Can you say traction?? 
Ha Ha
Peace

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

The Great Lakes Fat Bike Series............... And a Ramble.

Just think, 5 short years ago I had to build up my own Pugsley. 
Now you can buy complete FatBikes just like a normal non FatBike. New race series are popping up all over!!
Good thing, bad thing..... you be the judge!! 
Although more people on bikes, whether "FatBikes" or not.... IS a good thing.

Work has been keeping me from riding; 12 or more hour shift's will do that! 

So I'm biding my time till that white stuff covers the ground, the lakes are frozen solid, and my snowshoes pack some sweet winter single track!!  
COME ON SNOW!! ;)

Peace