Sunday, November 25, 2012

The Beginning........ of Winter Trail

It doesn't look like much right now, but we finally got some snow that's gonna stick around.... 4-6".
I went and rode the base in a bit this afternoon.
We'll need some colder temps to freeze up the lake and creek for my loop to be complete.
After the next snowfall, the shoes come out!!
Pedal On!!
Peace













Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Sea of Rock

Thanks DC!!

Pedal and Pedal Again, and Again and Again and .......

So looking forward to 4 days off!!
It's been a long time since I've had a day off!!
I think I'll do some of this!!!

To All, have a great holiday weekend!!
Peace

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

A New Fat Bike in Town!!

I'm not the only Fat Bike owner in town anymore, and that fact warms my heart!!!!!
My buddy Rick has been the proud owner of his new Necromancer for a few months now.
He even took his new ride out to the deer stand on opening weekend!!
Yeah boy howdy!!!
Way to go Rick!!! ;)

Pedal On!!
Peace

Monday, November 12, 2012

Every Year, About This Time........

Yes, it's been earlier, and yes it's been later; it's been a lot and it's been Ahhh not so much; it's been wet, and it's been dry; it's lasted and it hasn't.
Yes...... it's snowing in northern Mn. and I for one, couldn't be happier!!!!

I can't say the same for the hapless drivers, who inexplicably forget how to drive when it snows???
It's northern Mn. for Christ sake!!!

Anyway....... Now, for the lakes to get a good solid 3-4 inches of ice, and all will be just right in my Fat Bike world!!!! Ha Ha
Pedal On!!

Peace

Saturday, November 10, 2012

For The 29.......

Had to do it.......... Anyone from northern Mn. knows why!!
Peace...........

Friday, November 9, 2012

Thursday, November 8, 2012

Ready, Set, Go......

Not that it's needed, (everyday is a FatBike day for me), but it's kind of cool just the same!!

Pedal On!!!
Peace

Wednesday, November 7, 2012

In the Not to Distant Future!!!??!!

We got a call from Penn Cycles Eagan the other day......... Z's green 9:zero:7 is built up and ready for pick up!!
I think I'm more stoked than he is??? Lol
Here come Santa Claus here comes Santa Claus........... Ha Ha


This next picture is what may happen; i sure hope not; but knowing we as a family are prepared eases my mind!! ;)
Pedal On!!
Peace

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Bike the Vote!! ;)

Thanks to Sir Gomez for this picture off FB!!

Friday, November 2, 2012

The Winter Path Less Traveled....

Isn't quite ready yet!!
Ha Ha

Trampled by Wood Rats!!?

Up at 4 a.m.
Plan was to get a pedal in before work.
Sat at the dinning room table too damn long wondering why I was up so early before I remembered why!! Lol
So it was a pedal straight to work.
At about the half way point I found myself amongst 10 to 20 "wood rats" aka deer.
It may have been less or more, those damn things freaked!!
They didn't even hear me coming, and they reacted as such!!
I dodged two before I had to come to a complete stop to save myself from begin run over!!
A couple couldn't make up their minds on which way they wanted to run.
All this happened in less than two minutes and then I was standing there alone and in the dark; in the middle of town!!
I think it's time to start wearing the head lamp!! Ha Ha
Have a good weekend, and Pedal On!!

Peace